Quick Answer: How Close Can You Work To An Unprotected Edge?

What does OSHA consider a safe distance from an open floor edge?

15 feetKeith Harkins, OSHA stated that a warning line system set 15 feet from an unprotected edge is permitted to be used instead of conventional fall protection to protect employees engaged in non-roofing activities..

When you are performing temporary and infrequent work on a low slope roof using a warning line as a barrier is acceptable as long as the work being performed is what distance from the edge?

When positioning a warning line, maintain the required distance, depending on whether the work is temporary or infrequent. For roof warning line systems to be within OSHA compliance, the following must be satisfied: The warning line is used 15 feet or more from the roof edge.

What is leading edge in fall protection?

Leading edge means the unprotected side and edge of a floor, roof, or formwork for a floor or other walking/working surface (such as deck) which changes location as additional floor, roof, decking or formwork sections are placed, formed or constructed.

What size hole requires a cover OSHA?

6 feetFirst, §1926.501(b)(4)(i) requires that employees be protected from falling through holes more than 6 feet by fall arrest systems, guardrails or covers. So, if a hole is more than 6 feet deep, one of these protection systems must be used.

What is meant by leading edge?

something that is or represents the most advanced or innovative aspect of a field, activity, profession, etc.; forefront; vanguard: the leading edge of technology.

What is the purpose of a warning line?

A warning line is a barrier such as rope, wire, or chain that warns workers they are approaching an unprotected edge of a roof, floor, or other work surface. How do you set up a warning line? Set up the warning line so that it keeps workers at least 10 feet back from the unprotected edge.

What is leading edge work in construction?

Leading edge: The edge of a floor, roof, or formwork for a floor or other walking or working surface (such as the deck) which changes location as additional floor, roof, decking, or formwork sections are placed, formed, or constructed.

What is height work safety?

The working height can be dangerous if safety precautions are not taken. You should know that even a drop of a few inches can cause serious injury. Work requiring the use of ladders or scaffolding must be studied in order to eliminate as much risk to workers. … Identify all work at height done in your business.

What is a leading edge application?

A leading-edge application involves anchoring an SRL below the back D-ring of the harness to prevent the wearer from falling over a sharp edge, which is any unrounded edge on the jobsite with the potential to make contact with the SRL. The SRL can be overhead (vertical) or at foot level (horizontal).

What is true about unprotected sides and edges?

“Unprotected sides and edges means any side or edge (except at entrances to points of access) of a walking/working surface, e.g. floor, roof, ramp, or runway where there is no wall or guardrail system, at least 39 inches (1.0 m) high.”

At what height does OSHA require fall protection?

four feetOSHA requires that fall protection be provided at elevations of four feet in general industry workplaces, five feet in shipyards, six feet in the construction industry and eight feet in longshoring operations.

What height is fall protection on scaffolds required?

10 feetOSHA’s scaffolding standard has several key provisions: Fall protection or fall arrest systems — Each employee more than 10 feet above a lower level shall be protected from falls by guardrails or a fall arrest system, except those on single-point and two-point adjustable suspension scaffolds.

What is the maximum free fall distance?

Using Fall Arrest Systems Safely Be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more than 6 feet nor contact any lower level. Bring an employee to a complete stop and limit maximum deceleration distance to 3½ feet.

What height should a ladder rise above and beyond the place of landing?

Individual rung/step ladders must extend at least 42 inches (1.1 m) above an access level or landing platform either by the continuation of the rung spacings as horizontal grab bars or by providing vertical grab bars that must have the same lateral spacing as the vertical legs of the ladder rails.

When using control lines in controlled access zones they must be?

The control lines used to define the controlled access zone must be between 6 feet and 25 feet from the leading edge and must be attached on either end to a wall or guardrail system. If the control line is attached to a guardrail system, this system must comply with the requirements in §1926.502(b).

Is fall protection required around excavations?

OSHA requires that fall protection be provided when working over dangerous equipment and machinery, regardless of the fall distance. But OSHA does not require fall protection around excavations or trenches unless there exists the additional hazard of a barrier that hides the excavation or trench from plain view.

At what height do you need a harness?

6 feetCurrently, OSHA requires that employers provide fall protection for construction workers on a walking or working surface with an unprotected edge that is 6 feet or more above a lower level.

What is a leading edge on a door?

Approved document M, Volume 1: Dwellings (2015 edition incorporating 2016 amendments) defines the leading edge of a door as: The surface of a door which leads into (or faces) the room or space into which the door is being opened – sometimes referred to as ‘the pull side’.